Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
Aniseed Essential Oil Apricot Essential Oil Basil Essential Oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Basil Oil

Basil oil offered by us is of high quality. It is very effective in treating health problems like: nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, diabetes, etc.

Basil Oil
Basil Oil
Botanical Name : Ocimum basilicium
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : Linolool, Methyl chavicol, eugenol, a-pinene,b-pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Yellowish to greenish liq
Organoleptic properties : Aromatic
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.905-0.930
Solubility : Almost insol in water; sol in 2 vols 80% alcohol; miscible with ether,chloroform
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.


Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Linalool, Limonene, Methlyhavicol and Methlycinnamate.


Basil Oil Information
Basil Oil is basically a sacred plant. It has fresh, warm, and spicy aroma. This oil is used as a strewing herb that helps in reducing odors and has properties like antibacterial, stomachic, antiseptic, febrifuge, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, antidepressant, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant, tonic.


Basil Oil Properties
It has watery viscosity and is pale greenish-yellow in color.


Basil Oil Uses:
This oil helps in treating cold, anxiety, infection, flatulence, fatigue, insect bites and repellant, sinus infection, bronchitis, coughs, depression, abrasions, whooping cough. It also finds application in industries like perfume, cosmetic, soap production, food, medical etc.


Therapeutic Properties:
The therapeutic properties of basil oil are analgesic, anti-venomous, carminative, cephalic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, nervine, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and stimulant.


Blends well with
Bergamot, citronella, citrus oils, clary sage, geranium, hyssop, opopanax, rosemary.


Summary
This oil is used for indigestion, stress, sinusitis, insect bites, headache, muscle relaxation, anxiety, bacterial infections, depression, panic attacks, hair loss, insomnia, menstrual cramps, intestinal problems, nausea, ear infections, massage, bathing, inhalation, diffusion and as a study aid.


Precautions
Should be avoided in epilepsy, liver problems, and while pregnancy. It can cause skin irritation, if it does not suits the user.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.

Bergamot Oil

We offer high quality Bergamot Oil, which is very helpful in treating skin conditions, depression, and anxiety. This oil is also used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages.

Bergamot Oil
Bergamot Oil
Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : Linalyl acetate, linalool, a-pinene, b-pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Yellowish-green liquid
Organoleptic properties : Citrus woody orangelinalyl acetate
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.464-1.467
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.875-0.880
Solubility : Almost insol in water; sol in 0.5 vol 95% alcohol, 2 vols 80 % alcohol
Use : For masking many disagreeable odors such as iodoform, naphthalene ,etc. In perfumery, hair oils, pomade
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
This oil is obtained by the process of cold pressing. The rind of both ripe and unripe fruit is used to extract the oil.


Chemical Composition
a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene, b-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate and a-terpineol.


Bergamot Oil Information
Bergamot oil is obtained from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

Bergamot is an herb with a savory and fruity flavor, an aromatic and stimulant, especially improving digestion. This oil is widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry. It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.


Bergamot Oil Properties
The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil.


Bergamot Oil Uses:
This oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection, anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.


Therapeutic Properties:
This oil is used in aromatherapy to combat anxiety and nervous tension, while assisting the urinary tract, as well as the respiratory system.


Blends well with
Neroli and Lavender oil.


Summary
This oil is extracted from fresh peel of the fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than lemon but with similar citrus quality. It is used as a flavoring agent in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.


Precautions
Do not go in direct sunlight after applying this oil, it can cause burns when used on a sensitive skin.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited