Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
black pepper oil calandula essential oil pure calandula oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Calandula Oil

We offer high quality Calendula oil, which is a great massage oil and has a great effect to treat wounds, thread and spider veins, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises.


Calandula Oil
Calandula Oil
Botanical Name : Calendula officinalis
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold pressed
Main Constituents : Mixture of Different fatty acid such as linoleic, oleic , plamitic acid
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to slightly yellowish brown liquid
Organoleptic properties : Marigold flower like odor
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4650-1.4700
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.880-0.900
Solubility : Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products
Storage : well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Cold Pressing.


Chemical Composition
Carotenoids, triterpenes, pentacyclic alcohols loke faradol, anidiol, calenduladiol, heliantriol, flavonoids, isorhamnetin clycosides, plant acids and a variety of alcoholic compounds.


Essential Oil Information
Calendula oil is extracted by the solvent method from the flowers and contains Calendulin, waxes and a little amount of volatile oil. Calendula oil has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, which makes it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc. This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.


Oil Properties
It is soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.


Uses:
This oil is used in perfumery and aromatics. It is widely known for its healing properties and finds wide usage in a various skin problems such as cracked and rough skin, nappy rash, grazes, cracked nipples, varicose veins and inflammations.


Blends well with
Oakmoss, hyacinth, floral and citrus oils. Further, it also easily mixes with Jasmine, Cinnamon and other spices.


Summary
Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. When looking for a base oil for massaging to use when suffering from skin problems, either with or without the addition of essential oils, then calendula oil is best.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.

Caraway Oil

Our Caraway oil helps to relieve mental strain and emotional fatigue, while aiding the digestive and urinary system and clearing the respiratory system. It is also helpful in improving skin and scalp conditions.

Caraway Oil
Caraway Oil
Botanical Name : Carum carvi
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Main Constituents : Carvone, d-limonene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless or pale yellow liquid; darkens and thickens with age
Organoleptic properties : Characteristic odor and taste of caraway herb
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.485-1.497
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.900-0.910
Solubility : Almost insoluble in water; soluble in 8 volumes 80% or in 1 volume 90% alcohol
Use : In manufacturing liqueurs and perfuming soaps; flavor for cookies, candies. Pharmaceutic aid.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Furfurol, Acetaldehyde, Carvone, Cumuninic aldehyde and Limonene.


Essential Oil Information
Caraway oil is extracted from Carum carvi of the Umbelliferae family and is also known as carum. It is a bi-annual herb having soft fern-like leaves, umbels of white/pink flowers & small brown fruit. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried ripe seeds and yields 2 - 8 %.


Oil Properties
It has a sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell.


Uses:
This oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms. It helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system. Nursing mothers can also use it to increase milk and women in general find that it helps to relieve period pains. It is an effective tissue regenerator and useful for fighting oily skin while dispersing bruises, reducing boils and cleaning infected wounds. It relieves itching skin and helps to clear acne as well as scalp problems.


Therapeutic Properties:
Its therapeutic properties include anti-histaminic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aperitif, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.


Blends well with
Basil, chamomile, coriander, frankincense, ginger, lavender and orange.


Summary
Caraway oil is very beneficial in calming and soothing effect on the nerves and the digestive system. As an expectorant, it helps with respiratory problems and is also helpful in fighting urinary problems, while having great benefits for the skin.


Precautions
It may cause skin irritation if used in high concentration.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited