To obtain oil, watermelon seeds are sun dried. This lowers the water content in them.
Then the seeds are pressed for extracting fine, yellow colored oil. There are many ways
in which this oil is extracted.
Cold pressed method
Solvent extraction using hexane as solvent.
Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction.
Among these, cold pressed oil is the healthiest as it does not contain any artificial
ingredient. It is pure, natural and organic watermelon seed oil.Other Names
Watermelon seed oil is well known by other names like Kalahari oil and Ootanga oil.
These are African names for this seed oil.
Blends Well With
Watermelon seed oil blends well with other nutty oils because of its slightly nutty flavor.
It is light, very stable and is used as a carrier oil for any essential oil during
These are the therapeutic healing properties of Watermelon seed oil.
Emollient – It is a wonderful moisturizer for both oily and dry skin.
Antioxidant – Watermelon seed oil does not go rancid even after years. This
gives a glimpse of its superb antioxidant capacity.
Anti-aging – Application of this oil on skin brings in anti-aging action. It provides
direct nutrition to skin and prevents it from free radicals.
Detoxifying Agent – It is used in detoxifying massage formulations.
Anti-inflammatory – It reduces inflammation on the skin.
Antihelminthic – It is used to drive out worms out of the intestine.
Diuretic – It assists the bod in releasing more urine from the body, thus
eliminating more toxins.
Color and Aroma
Watermelon seed oil is pale yellow in color. It is a slight aroma which is nuttyUses
Watermelon seed oil is presently used in a few applications in cosmetic industry.
However, as more of its properties come to light, it might be used for other purposes as
Cooking – Crude watermelon seed oil is still used for cooking purposes in Africa.
Cosmetic products – Watermelon seed oil is used as an ingredient in many
topical application products for skin and hair. It is used to make products for
babies, like massage oils. It is used in moisturizers, creams, salves, lotions and
under eye creams.
Soaps – Watermelon seed oil is used as a base for soaps.
Foaming products – It is also used as a foaming agent for many products.