Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
chamomile essential oil pure cedar wood oil pure chamomile oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon Oil has antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, astringent and anti clotting properties. Our Cinnamon oil has spicy and warming aroma.

Cinnamon Oil
Cinnamon Oil
Botanical Name : Cinnamomum Cassia
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : Cinnamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, eugenol
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Yellowish or brownish liquid
Organoleptic properties : Sweet burning spicy smell and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.6020-1.6060
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 1.045-1.063
Solubility : Slightly soluble in water; soluble in equal volume of alcohol and of glacial acetic acid
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
Ajowan oil is extracted by means of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.


Essential Oil Information
The tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 15 meters (45feet), but is kept down to 6 feet for commercial reasons. It has shiny, leathery green leaves and small, white flowers, with oval shaped purple berries. The bark is pale brown and papery, with thick quills that roll inside one another, and is gathered every 2 years.

This oil has spicy and earthy aroma and has great value in aromatherapy. It fights exhaustion and a feeling of depression and weakness. It has powerful anti-rheumatic properties, and is useful in the digestive system, while fighting colds and flu as well.


Oil Properties
The color of oil varies from yellow for the leaf oil and red-brown for the bark oil. The viscosity is medium to watery.


Uses:
It is a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. It can be used for infection of the respiratory tract, rheumatism, arthritis and general pains. It calms an exhausted feeling of depression, tones the whole body and stimulates the glandular system, thus easing period pains.


Therapeutic Properties:
Analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.


Blends well with
Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Orange, Lemon, Neroli, Ylang-Ylang.


Summary
The benefits of this oil lies in its toning and calming effect on the respiratory tract, the nervous system, and in the easing of colds and influenza, as well as period pains.

It also calms the digestive system and helps with rheumatism and arthritis. Although traditionally used for clearing warts, it is not recommended to be used in skin care products.


Precautions
Should be avoided in pregnancy. Should be used with care, it can cause skin irritation.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Citronella Oil

Citronella Oil is obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon. It is widely used as an insect repellent and as an animal repellent due to which it is found in many familiar insect repellent products.

Citronella Oil
Citronella Oil
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon nardus
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : Geraniol, citronellal, limonene, citronelol, dipentene and linalool
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Pleasant citrus odour
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.468-1.473
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.897-0912
Solubility : Slightly soluble in water soluble in 10 volumes of 80% alcohol
Use : As perfume, insect repellent
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene and limonene.


Essential Oil Information
Citronella oil is extracted by the steam distillation of finely chopped fresh, dried or part-dried grass. It is native to Sri Lanka and Java. This aromatic perennial grows about 1 meter (3 feet) high and is a popular ingredient in wax candles, as an insect repellant, and is also widely used in perfumes, soaps, skin lotions and deodorants.


Oil Properties
This oil is light yellow in color with Fresh & Sweet smell.


Uses:
It is used as an insect repellent. It is best used in a spray, a diffuser or on a cotton ball amongst linen. It is also useful in ridding cats and dogs of fleas. It helps to clear the mind and has a general toning and tonic effect on the body. It is helpful with colds, flu and minor infections and also has deodorizing qualities.


Therapeutic Properties:
Antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant.


Blends well with
Bergamot, geranium, lemon, orange, lavender and pine.


Summary
Citronella has a well rounded lemon citrus scent having a subtle woody aroma. Citronella oil is extracted from a resilient grass (Cymbopogon nardus) native to Sri Lanka and Java. It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation. It is used as an insect repellant. Also, beneficial in treating many diseases.


Precautions
This oil may irritate sensitive skin and cause dermatitis in certain individuals.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited