Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
chamomile essential oil pure cedar wood oil pure chamomile oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Clove Oil

It is an essential from obtained from the clove plant. Clove oil is applied to a cavity in a decayed tooth, and also relieves toothache. It is used in various skin disorders like acne, pimples etc.

Clove Oil
Clove Oil
Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllata
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : Caryophyllene, Eugenol and Sesque-terpene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colourless to pale yellowish brown liquid
Organoleptic properties : Warm herbal taste and spicy smell
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.520-1.540
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 1.038-1.060
Solubility : Insoluble in water, miscible with ethanol 85% (v/v)
Use : Fragrance and flavor raw material, as a flavoring agent in different food products and as a herbal ingredient in herbal products
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.


Essential Oil Information
Clove Trees are native to the Maluku islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. They are harvested primarily in Indonesia, India, Madagascar, Zanzibar, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.

The clove tree is an evergreen tree that grows to a height ranging from 8–12 m, having large leaves and sanguine flowers in numerous groups of terminal clusters. The flower buds are at first of a pale color and gradually become green, after which they develop into a bright red, when they are ready for collecting. Cloves are harvested when 1.5-2 cm long, and consist of a long calyx, terminating in four spreading sepals, and four unopened petals which form a small ball in the center. Clove oil is a very potent oil that should be used with great care in aromatherapy, it does have wonderful properties of stimulating the mind and lifting depression, to aiding digestion, relieving pain in arthritis and rheumatism, easing respiratory problems and assisting leg ulcers.


Oil Properties
It has a warm, strong, spicy smell and the oil is colorless to pale yellow with a medium to watery viscosity.


Uses:
It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis. This oil can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. It is beneficial to the digestive system, effective against vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, spasms and parasites, as well as bad breath. Clove oil is valuable for relieving respiratory problems, like bronchitis, asthma and tuberculosis. The disinfecting property is useful in cases of infectious diseases. Placing a few drops of clove oil on a cotton ball and then placing the cotton ball in a linen cupboard will not only fragrance the cupboard, but will help to keep fish moths at bay.


Therapeutic Properties:
Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, carminative, anti-infectious, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.


Blends well with
Basil, benzoin, cinnamon, lavender, ginger, sandalwood and clary sage.


Summary
This oil is useful for its disinfecting properties, relieving of pain, especially toothache, arthritis and rheumatism. It is effective for digestion system. It is also used to cure skin problems, especially for skin sores and leg ulcers and as an insect repellent.


Precautions
The concentration should be below 1%, if used in a oil, lotion or cream. It may cause irritation to the skin of some individuals and can easily irritate the mucus membranes. Should be used with care. It should  be avoided during pregnancy.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Coriander Oil

Our Coriander oil helps in relieving from pain, ease of cramps and convulsions, cure of nausea, aid of digestion and treatment of fungal infections. This oil also has an antibacterial effect.

Coriander Oil
Coriander Oil
Botanical Name : Coriandrum sativum
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : D-linalool and its acetates
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless or pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Herbal fresh spicy odour
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4620-1.4720
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.863-0.875
Solubility : Almost insoluble in water; soluble in 3 volumes 70% alcohol; very soluble in other organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
This oil is produced by root distillation of the crunched fruits.


Chemical Composition
Borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene.


Essential Oil Information
Coriander is an erect annual, with aromatic lobed leaves, which become more finely divided further up the stem. White to mauve flowers appear on the stem in umbels in summer, followed by ribbed, pale brown fruits.

Coriander essential oil can help improve memory and has a positive effect on the digestive system. It is helpful with arthritis and rheumatism. It has a hormone balancing effect and helps with menstrual problems. It is not normally used in skin care products, but toiletry items often use it as fragrance.


Oil Properties
This oil has a warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of Thymol.


Uses:
This essential oil has a sweet, spicy, warm smell, and is nearly colorless to pale yellow and has a watery viscosity.


Therapeutic Properties:
It has analgesic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, deodorant, stimulant and stomachic properties.


Blends well with
Bergamot, cinnamon, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, neroli and orange.


Summary
Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can help for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system. It is also helpful for alleviating rheumatism and arthritis pain, as well as muscle spasms and is useful with colds and flu. It also acts as a general cleanser of the body, to rid it of toxins and fluid wastes.


Precautions
The oil can have a stupefying effect when used in very large doses.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited