Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
geranium essential oil rose essential geranium oil ginger essential oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Fragrance



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil is widely used in aromatherapy. This oil is extracted from the leaves and stalks by the process of steam distillation. As a fragrance ingredient, aromatherapy oils, spa oils, herbal ingredient in cosmetics and herbal products.

Geranium Oil
Geranium Oil
Botanical Name : Pelargonium geranium
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Main Constituents : Geraniol, cintronellol, dipentene, linalool, isomenthol, geranyl tiglate, geranyl acetate
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless or light yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Pleasant rose odor
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.476-1.4085
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.885-0.896
Solubility : Inoluble in water soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate.


Essential Oil Information
Geranium is a hairy perennial shrub that is extensively used in hedgerows and can grow up to one meter high. The plant has pointed leaves, serrated at the edges with pinkish-white flowers. The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation. This essential oil has a firm place in aromatherapy, as it helps to balance the mind and emotions, while stimulating the adrenal cortex and balancing the hormonal system and stimulating the lymphatic system. It also balances the production of sebum in the skin, while keeping it supple and helping with the healing of wounds.


Oil Properties
This oil is pale yellow in color with floral odor. It is soluble in alcohol and oils but insoluble in water.


Uses:
It is useful in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.


Therapeutic Properties:
Geranium oil has various therapeutic properties and used as astringent, haemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, haemostatic, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.


Blends well with
Agarwood, carrot seed oil, cinnamyl acetate, clary sage,  clove bud, copaiba balsam, costus root, galbanum, hydroxycitronellal, lavandin, methyl acetophenone, methyl benzoate, myrrh, oakmoss absolute, palmarosa, patchouli,  pimento berry, rose absolute, sandalwood and treemoss absolute. 


Summary
This oil has a great all-over balancing effect on the mind and its uplifting property also extends to the effect it has on the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. It helps to sort out emotions, where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and also works on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice.


Precautions
Should be avoided during pregnancy


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Ginger Oil

Ginger essential oil is used in aromatherapy, cough, colds, digestion and stomach problems etc. This oil has sharp, spicy, warm aroma.

Ginger Oil
Ginger Oil
Botanical Name : Zingiber officinale
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : l-zingiberene, d-camphene, phellandrene, borneol, cineol, citral
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid
Organoleptic properties : Citrus herbal smell and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4880-1.4950
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.875-0.885
Solubility : Insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, y-terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, b-bisabolene and zingiberene.


Essential Oil Information
Ginger is a perennial herb and grows to about 3 - 4 feet high with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. The plant is said to originate from India, China and Java, yet is also native to Africa and the West Indies. It was most likely brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as a condiment and spice. It has been used as a medicine since very early times and is recorded in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts and is also mentioned in the literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians. Ginger essential oil is extracted from the plant Zingiberaceae officinale of the Zingiberaceae family and is also known as Common or Jamaica Ginger. The oil is extracted by means of steam distillation from the unpeeled or dried, ground-up root (rhizome) of the plant, and can yield about 2 - 4 % oil.


Oil Properties
The odor is warm & spicy, and it soluble in Alcohol and Oils and insoluble in Water.


Uses:
Organic ginger acts as a digestive aid and ease in indigestion, stomach pain and nausea and for stopping diarrhea caused by poor digestion. Owing to its spicy and peppery aroma, ginger oil is often mixed with other essential oils to prepare various mixtures for different ailments. The powder organic ginger is used as a food flavoring agent and is great in various types of Indian and Chinese dishes. It finds application in pharmaceutical preparations and is beneficial for cardiovascular health and increases the tone and peristalsis of the intestine. It is effective against fever, dropsy, asthma and jaundice.


Blends well with
a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, borneol, y-terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, b-bisabolene and zingiberene. It also contains 7-10 % crude fibre, 4.28% oleoresin and 1.83% of volatile oil ; whereas improved ginger contains 4-5% crude fibre, 4-8% oleoresin and 1 -1.3% volatile oil.


Summary
Ginger contains up to 3% of a fragrant essential oil. Ginger China Oil brings a warm dry spiciness to blends used to relieve soreness. It helps in relieving indigestion and stomach cramps or to increase circulation. Ginger oil is used in food and medicines.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Fragrance
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited