Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
geranium essential oil rose essential geranium oil ginger essential oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Juniperberry Oil

We offer high quality Juniper Berry Oil, which is used for detoxifying and clearing the skin and help in treating cellulite and retuning the skin to normal functioning.

Juniperberry Oil
Juniperberry Oil
Botanical Name : Juniperus communis
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Main Constituents : Mixture of pinene, eucalyptol, di-pentene, camphor
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colourless to light yellow greenish coloured liquid
Organoleptic properties : Fresh juniperberry odor and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4780-1.4840
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.854-0.879
Solubility : Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Resin, gum, sugar, water, wax, lignin, salines, juniper camphor.


Essential Oil Information
This is an evergreen shrub or tree up to 6m high with bluish-green stiff needles. It has small flowers and berries that are green in the first year, black in second and third. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the berries. Juniper Berry oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas. Juniper oil is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe fruit by steam distillation and yields 0.2 % - 2 %.


Oil Properties
This oil is almost colorless to light yellow. It has warm, spicy, pungent and peculiar aroma.


Uses:
Used medicinally for urinary infections, for respiratory problems as well as gastro-intestinal infections and worms. It helps expel the build-up of uric acid in the joints and is employed in gout, rheumatism and arthritis.  Fluid retention, ulcers, obesity, acne eczema, mental exhaustion, overindulgence of food, premenstrual bloating, sciatic and hay fever.

It is used in perfumes and flavours. The essential oil is used in the manufacture of cosmetics is only extracted from the ripe berries, although oil can also be extracted from the needles, wood and unripe berries.


Therapeutic Properties:
Its therapeutic properties include: antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, depurative, vulnerary and tonic.


Blends well with
Vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, oak moss, galbanum, elemi, cypress, clary sage, pine, lavender, fir needle, rosemary, benzoin,  geranium, and citrus oils.


Summary
Juniper Berry Oil is steam distilled from crushed, dried or partially dried ripe berries. The extract is of water white or of very pale yellow color and has a fresh, warm, rich balsamic, woody sweet & pine needle like odor. The oil is found in abundant quantity before perfect ripeness & darkening of the fruit, when it changes to resin and the oil quantity varies from 2.34 to 0.31 per cent.


Precautions
Non-sensitizing, may be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Stimulates the uterine muscle and must not be used during pregnancy. Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Lavender Oil

Lavender oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using this oil.

Lavender Oil
Lavender Oil
Botanical Name : Lavandula officinalis
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : linalyl acetate, linalool, pinene, ,limonene, geraniol, cineol
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid
Organoleptic properties : Fresh flowery odor
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.459-1.470
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.875-0.888
Solubility : Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
a-pinene, limonene, cis-ocimene, p-cymene, beta-myrcene, terpinene-4-ol, borneol, linalool, camphene, 1,8-cineole, trans-ocimene, camphor, geranyl acetate, 3-octanone, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, caryophyllene and lavendulyl acetate.


Essential Oil Information
Lavender oil is extracted from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourris since years. This oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using lavender oil. Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Now a days, this oil is widely used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps. The health benefits of this oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems.


Oil Properties
Colorless or yellow liquid with Lavender Herbal Floral Sweet odor.


Uses:
Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. It has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia. This oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport.


Therapeutic Properties:
Antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary.


Blends well with
Cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, pine, nutmeg and all the citrus oils.


Summary
Lavender oil is one of the most versatile oil and is handy to have around the house, as it can be used for such a variety of problems. It not only helps with nervous conditions, it is useful for the digestive system, the respiratory tract and skin problems, it also helps with muscle aches and pains and arthritis and rheumatism.


Precautions
Lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils, but if any allergy occurs, discontinue using this oil.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited