Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
Paras Perfumers Paras Perfumers Paras Perfumers
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Mandarin Oil

We offer high quality Mandarin Oil, which is used as cosmetic ingredient. It is widely used in Problem Skin Face Wash, Problem Skin Day Gel.

Mandarin Oil
Mandarin Oil
Botanical Name : Citrus reticulata
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : limonene, methyl anthranilate, geraniol, citral, citronellal
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : very sweet, citrus and fruity
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.469-1.478
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.846-0.853
Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in 2 volumes 80% alcohol: soluble in other organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
This oil is obtained by cold pressing the fruit.


Chemical Composition
Limonene, geraniol, methyl methylanthranilate, citral, citronellal.


Essential Oil Information
This oil has many excellent properties like: Anthelminthic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic. It is also known for the beneficial uses against accumulation of toxins, amenorrhea, anemia, arthritis, cell proliferant, colic, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, eczema, indigestion, mature skin, psoriasis, rashes, skin irritation. The roots of the plant are used to treat the liver and gallbladder, and the seeds are used to treat the kidneys and digestive system.


Oil Properties
It has medium viscosity and can solidify at low temperatures.


Uses:
This effective oil can play a vital role in the treatment of health problems like muscular pains, rheumatism, flatulence, colic, cramp, whooping cough, indigestion, bronchitis, catarrh and hangovers.


Therapeutic Properties:
Mandarin Oil is comprised of properties like like stimulant, antispasmodic, insecticide, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, antiseptic, stomachic, laxative and parasiticide.


Blends well with
Rose, Orange, Lavender, Spicy Essentials, Sassafras and Carbolic Oil.


Summary
Mandarin Oil comes from mandarin trees that are members of orange family. The oil is steam distilled from the fruit part of the tree and blends well with other citrus and floral oils. Having good medicinal properties, it us useful for treating insomnia, acne, dull skin, spots, oily skin, scars, stress & wrinkles.


Precautions
This oil is extremely effective and includes Anethole, which can cause dermatitis to some individuals. It is advised to avoid in some skin conditions. If taken in heavy dose, then it can also result into slow circulation and can cause cerebral congestion. It should be avoided during pregnancy.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Marjoram Oil

We offer fine quality Marjoram Oil, which is used for colds, coughs, muscle aches, nervous tension and insomnia. It is also used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes etc.

Marjoram Oil
Marjoram Oil
Botanical Name : Origanum marjorana
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : terpenene, d-terpeniol
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Yellow or greenish-yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Sweet, citrus and fruity
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.470-1.475
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.888-0.912
Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in 2 volumes 80% alcohol, soluble in other organic solvents

Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
The oil is extracted from the fresh and dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant by steam distillation.


Chemical Composition
sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.


Essential Oil Information
Marjoram is a perennial evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual with red-brown stems and gray-green, oval leaves. Tiny white to pink flowers are produced in summer. The whole plant, leaves, flowering heads and seeds are used and an essential oil is also extracted. Marjoram is a relaxing, calming, warming, expectorant and restorative herb, used to help relieve spasms.


Oil Properties
It has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color.


Uses:
This oil soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma. Marjoram oil is used for headaches, migraines and insomnia.


Therapeutic Properties:
Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, anaphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary.


Blends well with
Lavender, cypress, cedarwood, chamomile, bergamot, eucalyptus and tea tree.


Summary
This oil is very beneficial in cases of nervous tension, respiratory congestion, painful muscles and joints, digestive problems and menstrual disorders.


Precautions
This oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited