Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
Paras Perfumers Paras Perfumers Paras Perfumers
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Mentha Piperita Oil

Mentha Piperita Oil is obtained from the peppermint plant. Other ingredients made from leaves of the peppermint plant that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf, and Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of dentifrices, mouthwashes and breath fresheners, skin care products, bath products, and makeup.

Mentha Piperita Oil
Mentha Piperita Oil
Botanical Name : Mentha piperita
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : Monoterpenes, Alphapinenes, Limonene, Menthone, Menthol, Menthyl Acetate and Sesqterpenes
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Fresh minty taste and cooling sensation
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.460-1.471
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.899-0.910
Solubility : Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in 4 volumes 90% alcohol
Use : Pharmaceutics aid (flavor), in flavoring liqueurs, toothpaste, mouthwash and different cosmetic products
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Fractional Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Menthol (50 to 55%), menthyl acetate, menthone.


Essential Oil Information
Mentha Piperita Oil is extracted from the Indian Piperita Oil through the method of fractional distillation. It is also known as brandy mint and balm mint. Peppermint oil is extracted from the whole plant above ground just before flowering. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh or partly dried plant and the yield is 0.1 - 1.0 %.


Oil Properties
The oil has fresh, sharp, menthol smell, and is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.


Uses:
Peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action. This oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera. This oil is effective for a range of ailments, as it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile.


Therapeutic Properties:
Analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.


Blends well with
Benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, lemon and rosemary.


Summary
Peppermint oil is very effective in nervous disorders and also in stimulating the mind and focusing concentration, for treating the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and for some skin problems.


Precautions
Can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used on children under seven.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Neem Oil

We offer Neem oil, which is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, mosquito repellants, creams and lotions, pet products like pet shampoo, etc.

Neem Oil
Neem Oil
Botanical Name : Azadirachta indica
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Main Constituents : Glycerides, stearodiolein, palmitodiolein, oleopalmitostearin, oleodipalmein
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Light brown to dark brown coloured liquid
Organoleptic properties : Pungent bitter herbal odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.468-1.472
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.910-0.940
Solubility : Almost insoluble in water, soluble in other organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Cold Pressing.


Chemical Composition
Nimbidinin, Nimbin, Nimbolides, Azadirachtin. Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, salannol, 3-deacetylsalannin etc.


Essential Oil Information
Neem Oil is taken from Azadirachta Indica that is a native of India. It is a evergreen tree of moderate height and have crescent shaped toothy leaves & large growth of white flowers. This oil is extracted by the process of cold pressing of seeds; the extract is well acknowledged to be an effective & environmentally friendly source as pest inhibitor as well as in form of tonic as it has astringent, antipergative & antiseptic properties.


Oil Properties
Neem oil is generally light to dark brown. It is bitter and has a strong odor.


Uses:
This oil is useful for fever, loss of appetite, tiredness, coughs and intestinal worm infestation. Helpful for healing wounds and to combat vomiting, excessive thirst and skin disease. The oil derived from crushing the seeds is a powerful anthelmintic compound and has a very wide spectrum of action and is highly medicinal in nature, which includes being a spermicidal compound as well as anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, etc.


Therapeutic Properties:
Anti-inflammatory, Antipyretic and Analgesic.


Blends well with
Geranium, cedarwood, florals, sandalwood.


Summary
Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem. It contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- 'Salannin', has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET. Neem provides protection from not only mosquitoes, but also from biting flies, sand fleas and ticks.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited