Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
Orange Essential Oil Nutmeg Essential Oil Sweet Orange Oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Peppermint Oil

Peppermint oil is helpful to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms and pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, it is widely used in the manufacturing of soap, shampoo, cigarette, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.

Peppermint Oil
Peppermint Oil
Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : Alpha-pinene, Limonene, Beta-pinene, citral, geraniol, neral and other sesqueterpenes
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : strong penetrating peppermint odour and pungent taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.460-1.471
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.896-0.908
Solubility : Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, methofuran, isomenthone, limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.


Essential Oil Information
It is a native of the Mediterranean, but is now also cultivated in Italy, USA, Japan and Great Britain. It is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape. It has underground runners by which it easily propagates. This herb has many species, and peppermint piperita is a hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata).

This is an cooling and refreshing oil, which is widely used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system.


Oil Properties
This oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.


Uses:
This oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera. It is very useful for the digestive system, it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile. It is used for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, spastic colon, flatulence and nausea and can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods.


Therapeutic Properties:
Analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.


Blends well with
Benzoin, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, lemon and rosemary.


Summary
Peppermint is a cross between spearmint and watermint and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses. Hence it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine. Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, this oil also has numerous health benefits. Peppermint oil is also used in the form of capsules and tablets. Furthermore, this oil is used as a flavoring agent.


Precautions
It can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used by children under seven.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin-seed oil is a natural supplement rich with antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. The content of vitamin E, especially gamma-tocopherol, is very high. The oil content of the pumpkin seed is about 50%. The four dominant fatty acids are palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids. These four fatty acids make up 98 % of the total amount of fatty acids.

Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Botanical Name : Cucurbita pepo
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold pressed
Main Constituents : Mixture of poly-unsaturated fatty acids.
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Light greenish yellow coloured liquid
Organoleptic properties : Pleasing delicate flavour with bland taste
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.910-0.920
Solubility : Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as an herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is obtained by the process of steam distillation.


Chemical Composition
Myristic, palmitic acid and unsaturated fatty acids.


Essential Oil Information
It is a sweet herb, which soothes irritated tissues and has diuretic properties. It contains fatty acids with linoleic acid being the main component, but also contains various plant sterols and sterol glycosides, a cyclic non-protein amino acid, cucurbitine, as well as tocopherols.


Oil Properties
This oil is highly embedded with fatty acids and antioxidants.


Uses:
Pumpkin Seed Oil is Pharmaceutical natural aphrodisiac, prevent arteriosclerosis and regulate cholesterol levels, treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia treat irritable bowel syndrome, anti-inflammatory properties. Food: serves as a salad dressing when combined with honey or olive oil, cooking oil Cosmetics: preventing stretch marks, anti aging regime, dandruff, weight management efforts, smooth skin, good massage oil. Miner depression, rid of stresses, insomnia, stop kidney stones, Prevent arteries from hardening, Help with bladder problems, relieve headaches and muscle aches and pains, soft gel capsules.


Therapeutic Properties:
It is used in aromatherapy.


Blends well with
Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) is a condition that affects many men around the world, particularly men over 50. BPH is believed to be due to the hormone dihydrotestosterone (DHT) promoting proliferation of prostate cells.


Summary
This oil is obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita pepo. It is prepared by pressing roasted hulled pumpkin seeds. The viscous oil is light to very dark green to dark red in color depending on the thickness of the observed sample. Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of illnesses, a Internal use Pumpkin seed is traditionally used to treat a wide variety of illnesses, and through scientific investigation most of the properties have been validated.


Precautions
No major adverse effects have been reported in medical journals


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited