Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
organic sweet almond essential oil spearmint oil sweet almond essential oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Spearmint Oil

Spearmint is grown for its aromatic and carminative oil. Spearmint oil can be effective for the digestive system, for the respiratory tract, for a tired mind and for skin problems.

Spearmint Oil
Spearmint Oil
Botanical Name : Mentha spicata
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam distilled
Main Constituents : Carvone, l-limonene, pinene
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless, yellow or greenish-yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Characteristic spearmint odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4820-1.4900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.917-0.934
Solubility : Very slightly soluble in water; soluble in equal volume 80% alcohol
Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
a-pinene, b-pinene, caryophyllene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool, menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint) and myrcene.


Essential Oil Information
Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area, and is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height and has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers. Unlike peppermint, spearmint does not contain high amounts of menthol. The ancient Greeks used it to scent their bath water and it had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. During the medieval times it was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth.


Oil Properties
Its aroma is similar to the peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in color.


Uses:
Spearmint Oil has many properties in common to that of peppermint oil, it contains only small amounts of menthol and is far less harsh on the skin and ideal for use in children. It is very useful to deal with digestive problems including flatulence, constipation, diarrhea and nausea, as it relaxes the stomach muscles and also relieves hiccups. It helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress, as well as for the respiratory tract; helping with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and sinusitis.It is very effective on skin and can relieve the itching of pruritus and helps with acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.


Therapeutic Properties:
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.


Blends well with
Basil, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary and Jasmine.


Summary
This oil can be effective for the digestive system, for the respiratory tract, for a tired mind and for skin problem. Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. It is used as a flavoring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. In herbalism, spearmint is steeped as tea for the treatment of stomach ache.


Precautions
This oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most used carrier oils in aromatherapy massage. It is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed.

Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Botanical Name : Prunus amygdalus
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Main Constituents : Mixture of different fatty acids
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colorless or pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Bland taste
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.4593-1.4646
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.910-0.915
Solubility : Insoluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; miscible in other organic solvents
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
Sweet almond oil is pressed from the seeds of almond oil tree.


Chemical Composition
Rose, jasmine, aloe vera, cedar, jojoba, lavender, lemon, olive, etc.


Essential Oil Information
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin. Almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion, also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.


Oil Properties
This oil is Colorless with Bland Odor.


Uses:
Almond oil is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. It is commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.


Blends well with
Oleic - 64.8% Palmitic - 6.3% Linolei - 26.3% Linolenic - 0.3% Stearic – 1.4%.


Summary
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oil. It is pressed from the seeds of almond oil tree. It easily spreads, absorbs fast and is a great ingredient for body care & soap. Its a wonderful product for massage and skin care. Almond sweet oil is lubricating but not penetrating.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited