Paras Perfumers
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us
organic sweet almond essential oil spearmint oil sweet almond essential oil
Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts



essential oil
Home » Natural Essential Oils

Natural Essential Oils

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ essential oil is very effective. It is good for any skin condition, stretch marks, cracked and mature skin, aging skin, eczema and scars.

Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Botanical Name : Triticum aestivum
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Main Constituents : Linoleic acid, oleic acid, Vitamin-E
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties : Bland taste and odourless
Refractive index at 20 °C : 1.460- 1.480
Specific Gravity at 20 °C : 0.925-0.933
Solubility : Insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material; aromatherapy oils, herbal ingredient in skincare products and natural source of vitamin-E
Storage : Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Cold Pressing.


Chemical Composition
Oleic- 30.64% Palmitic- 12.0% Linoleic- 52.1% Linolenic- 1.49%.


Essential Oil Information
Wheat germ oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.


Oil Properties
It is a Golden yellow to amber brown liquid with Characteristic odor.


Uses:
This oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends. In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues.


Blends well with
Wheatgerm oil can be used directly or with fruits, dishes, salads or anything of your choice. Apart from this, Wheatgerm oil blends well with other essential oils. If you are adding it with massage oil, use up to 10 to 15% wheat germ oil.


Summary
Wheatgerm oil is obtained from the nutrient rich germs of the of the wheat seed / kernel. The germ contains almost 10% oil which, in its crude form, is dark amber in appearance with a wholesome nutty odor. It is one of the richest source of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. The oil also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Wintergreen Oil

Wintergreen essential oil is used in almost every pain killer ointment and pain balms. It is very useful for aromatherapy massage blends for the joints and muscles.

Wintergreen Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Botanical Name : Gaultheria Procumbens
Origin : India
Mode of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Main Constituents : alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, methyl salicylate
Description : Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence : Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Specific Gravity at 20C : 1.120-1.280
Organoleptic properties : Characteristic wintergreen odour
Solubility : Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvents
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as an herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal products.
Storage : well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.



Extraction
It is extracted by the process of Steam Distillation.


Chemical Composition
Menthyl salicylate and gaultherilene.


Essential Oil Information
Wintergreen is a native to North American. It is used for aches and pains and to help breathing while hunting or carrying heavy loads. It is a small evergreen herb which grows up to 15cm (6 in) high, with slender stems, leathery serrated leaves and drooping white flowers, followed by fleshy scarlet berries. Menthyl salicylate is the principal constituent of this plant and has been incorporated in liniments and ointments for muscular skeletal problems. Ingesting menthyl salicylate even in small amounts may result in fatal poisoning.


Oil Properties
This oil is toxic and when taken internally can be fatal.


Uses:
Wintergreen essential oil is used to remedy bloody wounds that are a result of dog bites, snakebites and insect bites. This oil is also used as a poultice and is good for boils, swellings, ulcers and old sore.


Blends well with
Mints, narcissus, oregano, thyme, vanilla and ylang ylang.


Summary
The Wintergreen Oil is very much in demand because of its medicinal properties. A strong antidote against animal bites and insect bites, the oil is extracted from the native North American evergreen shrub.


Precautions
This oil should not be used in aromatherapy and if ingested, even a small amount can be fatal.


Shipping Options:
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.



Natural Essential Oils Aromatherapy Oils Carrier Oils Vegetable Oils Fragrance Flavours Aromatic Chemicals Herbal Extracts
Home About Us Product Range Our Team Quality Assurance Packaging Why Us? Contact Us

Member IndiaMART © Paras Perfumers. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited